• Ann

Jesus In Blue Jeans

Updated: Jul 29, 2020


Untitled* (Blue Jeans Jesus) Artist: Joe Scales


So I’m driving to the grocery, curbside delivery, we are nothing if not pc here, and I look over and see Jesus sitting in the passenger seat. He has shaggy brown hair, a three day growth and is wearing blue jeans.

Ann: Oh God.

Jesus: Exactly.

Ann: No one is going to believe this – least of all me....

Jesus: Would you like me to walk on water?

Ann: Uh, yeah... if it wouldn’t be too much trouble….

Jesus: (Laughing) You would still think you made it up.

Ann: True. Why are you here other than to amuse yourself at my expense…

Jesus: Well, it is irresistible. And that is why I’m here. We’re a happy lot, we enlightened ones. Everyone thinks you have to go through hell to get here, and nothing could be further from the truth. The truth is that you put yourself through hell by assuming we don’t exist. Assume the opposite, and see where that gets you.

Ann: OK. I will try to do that. You wanna take the wheel? I'd kinda like to see where that gets us....

Jesus: It would be my pleasure. Come to think of it, I believe there is a song to that effect, and so I guess I do have some experience... But some other time, this is my stop…. See ya around!

Ann: Darn. And I was gonna try to see if he would sing it….


July 9, 2020


*Medium: Acrylic Date: 1996 This work is one of a series of paintings Joe Scales created depicting Jesus. PATCHWORK CENTRAL'S PERMANENT ART COLLECTIONS

AT 100 WASHINGTON AVENUE, EVANSVILLE, INDIANA


All blog entries are works of the imagination and are for spiritual and entertainment purposes only.

239 views3 comments

Recent Posts

See All